Course Information

How do I pay for a programme?

You can pay by:

    • Credit card – we accept Visa, Delta, Visa Electron, MasterCard, Euro card
    • Debit card -we accept UK-based Maestro, Solo and Visa cards
    • Bank Transfer – details will be sent to you on your Invoice.

What is included in the programme fee?

    • Programme Registration
    • Visa Documentation (if needed)
    • Pre-arrival Assistance
    • Welcome Pack
    • Reference material and hand-outs for all training sessions
    • Access to internet for all training days
    • The Original Tour of London – bus sightseeing tour and Study visits if scheduled in the programme
    • Lunch and light refreshments for all training days
    • Programme Certificate & Programme Photo
    • All Programme Materials in soft copy for your perusal at home

How do I choose a programme?

You can choose the Programme that is right for you from our list of open Programmes within 12 main subject areas or you may choose to build up your own Programme tailored in such a way to suit your needs the best. For this purpose we have developed a powerful tool ‘Programme Builder’ to help you define the objectives that you want to achieve and help us tailor each training session according to your needs. Please check our home page again.

How do I book a programme?

    • By Telephone: +44 (0)20 37055710
    • By Web: www.thegtcgroup.com
    • By Email: enquiries@thegtcgroup.com
    • Through a representative.

Is the cultural visit planned during the programme?

Yes. All delegates will receive tickets and have the opportunity to experience the best of London aboard The Original Tour’s famous red open-top buses. London’s most popular sightseeing tour offers its guests the ultimate introduction to the capital. Entertaining live guides, six foreign-language commentaries, free walking tours, free River Cruise Pass, and exclusive Kids’ Club are included in the 24-hour ticket.

Is there a study visit?

Generally yes and is closely related to the Programme subject. It will be scheduled in the Programme Agenda.

Do I receive a certificate?

Programme Certificates are issued to delegates who have actively participated & attended their training and shown commitment to increasing their own personal development and progression.

A group photo of the whole group on the same Programme will be taken which will be given to you during the presentation of your certificate on the last day of the Programme as a keepsake.

What about language?

It is advisable that delegates should have a good command of English language to assure they can fully participate within the training sessions.

Is there a dress code?

GTC is a professional training company and we would ask our delegates to wear business attire or national dress during training wherever possible.

Facilities

Can you tell me more about the training centre?

(Insert links with training locations in London and Houston). Actual training venues to be confirmed two weeks before commencement of scheduled training course

What happens during my arrival at The GTC Group?

You will receive a warm welcome from our staff at the training centre and upon registration you will be taken a short tour around the premises and receive your welcome pack. After some refreshment and the Introductory Welcoming Session you may start your first training session. Programmes start at 9.30am.

In addition, you will also receive relevant Programme material and a programme for your chosen Programme.

What about childcare?

It is possible to obtain a list of child carers from a Children’s Information Service where the child minders are officially regulated and registered (OFSTED). Also, there are a lot of Childcare nurseries around the training venue where professional staff can take care of delegates’ children.

Is wi-fi available?

24-hour wireless access to the internet is available at our training centre. There is also a laptop bar available for delegate use.

Is food provided?

A hot lunch will be provided every day of your training by our on-site caterers. Snacks are also available throughout the day as well as Tea and coffee making facilities.

Travel

How do I get a visa?

You should check well in advance before your journey if you require a visa to enter the UK with the British Embassy in your country (or the Embassy of the relevant country where the training Programme will be held). You can normally obtain information about specific documentation you need to submit to the Embassy from the website of the Embassy in your country of residence. GTC will send you a Visa Invitation letter on your request, confirming your reservation for the Programme and the purpose of your travel. Collecting the rest of documentation, submitting it to the Embassy and following the procedure for obtaining a visa is your responsibility.

A Visitor visa allows applicants to travel to the UK purely to visit the country for up to six (6) months. All applicants in this category must prove to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family member (s) living in the UK.

TOURIST VISITOR VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

To qualify under a Visitor visa category there are basic requirements which must be met. Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. The applicant must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK. If you apply for a visa, you should provide these documents with your visa application. If you travel to the UK without a visa, you should bring them with you so that you can show them to the officers at the border.

Nationals or citizens of the following countries or territorial entities need a visa for the United Kingdom: Nigeria, Kenya, Ghana, South Africa, Tanzania, Ethiopia, United Arab Emirates, Jordan, Pakistan.

You should provide as many relevant documents as you can to show that you qualify for entry to the UK. If you do not provide them, your application may be refused.

You must decide which documents will best support your application.
We advise you to consider providing documents that contain:

  • Information about you
  • Information about your finances and employment
  • Your accommodation and travel details
  • Information about your visit to the UK

TIP: Apply for more time than you need as the UK visitor’s visa runs from the day it is granted, but you may not be able to get a flight straight away. You will probably also be required to return to the issuing UK embassy when you arrive back to have the UK visitor’s visa cancelled; after all, it is a multiple entry, 180-day visa that could be used to return to the UK without the sponsor’s knowledge, so try not to arrive back on a Saturday unless you want a holiday in the capital.

You can download UKBA supporting documents checklist and get more information here

DUBAI VISA REQUIREMENTS

Most travelers need to obtain a visa prior to entering the UAE either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel. A full passport, valid for six months from the end of the visit, is also a requirement. Ask your travel agent or the hotel to assist you in planning your trip to the Dubai by providing you with visas services. For up-to-date information on visa requirements, please go to www.dnrd.gov.ae to visit the UAE Department of Naturalisation and Residency website or contact the UAE Embassy or its representation in your country for further details.

HEALTH INSURANCE

It is advisable to review your health insurance policies before travelling to Dubai, as hospital treatment though top-notch, can be expensive.

AIRPORT TRANSFER

Specific hotels will arrange private transfers from the airport. Please confirm this with your hotel. However if you have neither a representative or transport provided do not panic as taxis are readily available. Taxis are the most common form of transfer from the airport.

USA

VISA INFORMATION

The “visitor” visa is a non-immigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1), for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2), or combination of both (B-1/B-2) purposes.

Business Visitor Visas (B-1) – For example, if the purpose for your planned travel is to consult with business associates, travel for a scientific, educational, and professional or business convention, or conference on specific dates, settle an estate, or negotiate a contract, then a business visitor visa (B-1) would be the appropriate type of visa for your travel.

QUALIFYING FOR A VISITOR VISA

There are specific requirements which must be met by applicants to qualify for a visitor visa under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. The consular officer at the embassy or consulate will determine whether you qualify for the visa.

  • That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period;
  • Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States;
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
  • That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties that will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.
ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION

Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly classifiable as visitors under U.S. law by:

  • Evidence which shows the purpose of the trip, intent to depart the United States, and arrangements made to cover the costs of the trip may be provided. It is impossible to specify the exact form the documentation should take since applicants’ circumstances vary greatly.
  • Those applicants who do not have sufficient funds to support themselves while in the U.S. must present convincing evidence that an interested person will provide support.
  • Depending on individual circumstances, applicants may provide other documentation substantiating the trip’s purpose and specifying the nature of binding obligations, such as family ties or employment, which would compel their return abroad.
SOURCES:

How do I get there?

You can plan your journey from any point in London to our training centre by clicking on the image below:

Is insurance needed?

It is strongly advisable that each delegate should be fully covered with their own personal, medical and travel insurance for the duration of their stay.

What weather should I expect?

London’s climate usually consists of mild and damp winters and moderate summers. It’s wise to expect cloudy weather and rain even in the height of summer. Having an umbrella handy would be a wise choice.

In July and August temperatures average around 18°C but can occasionally soar to 30°C or more.
In spring and autumn temperatures drop to between 11° and 15°C. In winter they hover just below 6°C; it rarely freezes in London these days and snow is a very infrequent visitor. A vest, jumper and warm overcoat is advisable in such conditions.

Insert link for weather conditions for Houston and Dubai

Terms and Condition